NY G82093 September 27, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G82093 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1010 Ms. Christina A. Swidersky Venator Group Inc. 3543 Simpson Ferry Road Camp Hill, PA 17011 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s swimsuit from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Swidersky: In your letter dated September 11, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style Fl-2324-72, is a men’s 100% nylon woven bathing suit. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waist, an adjustable drawstring, a mesh liner, front side slash pockets that are partially mesh, a back pocket that is partially mesh with a hook and loop closure, patch pockets with zipper closures and two grommets at the bottom of both legs, and hemmed bottoms with a small side vent. The applicable subheading for style Fl-2324-72 will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments: swimwear: men’s or boys’: of man-made fibers, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.5 percent ad valorem. Style Fl-2324-72 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division