NY G82081 September 19, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 G82081 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.79.0045 Ms. Cecilia Castellanos Western Overseas Corporation 1855 Coronado Ave. Long Beach, CA 90804 RE: The tariff classification of a “Fold N Play Cradle Seat” from China. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated August 24, 2000, on behalf of Tomy Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #8358, is a “Fold N Play Cradle Seat.” The item is a folding, bouncing seat composed of a metal frame and a textile cover, with removable toys and a head support cushion. The seat is intended for use by infants 0 to 9 months of age. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Fold N Play Cradle Seat” will be 9401.79.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: other seats, with metal frames: other, other: household. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division