NY G82074 October 5, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G82074 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Cecilia Castellanos Western Overseas Corporation 1855 Coronado Ave. Long Beach, CA 90804 RE: The tariff classification of baby carriers from China. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated August 29, 2000, on behalf of Tomy Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are baby carriers, item numbers 8350, (Cuddler), 8352 (Turn-A-Round) and 8353 (Cuddle-Up). The baby carriers are used for carrying a baby on a person’s chest firmly supported by shoulder straps. The shells are made of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric with foam padding. The applicable subheading for the baby carriers will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division