NY G82068 September 14, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 G82068 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of a wax-filled container from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated September 6, 2000, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Item #W05F4022, Ceramic Candle Holder With Wax, consists of white colored wax poured into an oval shaped ceramic container that measures approximately 2-3/4" in height x 4" in width x 5-1/4" in length. The container is decorated with painted flowers and butterflies. The applicable subheading for Item #W05F4022, Ceramic Candle Holder With Wax, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, Item #W05F4022, Ceramic Candle Holder With Wax, is within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division