NY G82024 October 6, 2000 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 G82024 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000, 5810.92.1000 Robert P. Kenneally Tower Group International 150 Eastern Avenue Chelsea, MA 02150-3352 RE: The tariff classification of fabric samples from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Kenneally: In your letter dated August 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item LT891 is described as100% rayon embroidery with no visible ground. Our examination of the enclosed sample indicates that there is in fact a visible ground. It will be imported in 18” strips. Item LT 892 is a strip of reflective plastic sequins, each apprroximately ¾” in diameter, each with a rayon thread chain-stitched around its edge. The sequins are stitched together in 18” strips. The applicable subheading for the embroidery will be 5810.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs: of man-made fibers: badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the sequin with the stitched border will be 5609.00.3000, HTS, which provides for articles of yarn . . . not elsewhere specified or included: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division