NY G81976 September 14, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G81976 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 So. Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a Strap from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated August 21, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is an adjustable Scooter Strap, Item Number W65C8971, made of webbing of embossed PVC. It has four buckles, two sliding size adjusters, and a non-slip shoulder pad, all of which are made of plastic. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Strap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division