NY G81885 September 28, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G81885 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated August 31, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number HL22039, is a woman's hip-length jacket that is constructed of a shell composed of a woven blue denim 96% cotton/4% spandex fabric. In your letter you indicate that the cotton denim fabric weighs 13 ounces per square yard. You also indicate that the jacket will be imported in sizes XS to XL. The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by five metal right-over-left button closures. The garment has two chest pockets that are secured by flaps with a one button closure, long sleeves with a one button closure on each cuff and a banded bottom hem that has two adjustable tabs with button closures on the back. Each button features the "Halogen" logo. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woman's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This garment may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with faded denim garments produced by an acid wash method. For further information on admissibility please contact your local Customs office prior to importation of the goods. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division