NY G81856 October 2, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 G81856 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2026 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s corduroy jacket from China Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated August 31, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style HL22734, is an unlined jean-style jacket made from a woven 96% cotton/4% spandex fabric. It has a right-over-left, five-button closure, buttoned chest pockets with flaps, a pointed collar, buttoned cuffs with vents and a banded bottom. You indicated that the fabric weight is 10.8 ounces per square yard. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton, of corduroy. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division