NY G81805 September 11, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G81805 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. David Jost ELSA L, Inc. 27 Red Rock Way San Rafael, CA 94903 RE: The tariff classification of a photograph holder from China Dear Mr. Jost: In your letter dated August 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is the Flip Album, a photograph storage holder made of steel, glass and plastic. The article is a rectangular steel wire stand, with two curved arms at the top. The arms support two steel-framed 5- by 6-inch glass plates on metal grommets. Between the two plates are forty plastic pages with paper inserts to store and view photographs. The pages can be flipped up and over the arms. The applicable subheading for the Flip Album will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division