NY G81774 September 19, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G81774 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Paul Rohe 512 Elm St. Stowe, PA 19464-6134 RE: The Tariff Classification of An Electric Mosquito Racquet Swatter from China. Dear Mr. Rohe: In your letter dated August 30,2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the mosquito racquet swatter is a tennis racquet shaped device used to kill mosquitoes and other flying insects. The handle and frame are made of plastic, and a two layer netting consists of a conductive wire mesh and an outer layer of steel. It is powered by two “AA” batteries which are located in the handle. When activated, a small electrical charge is supplied to the wire mesh killing any insects coming into contact with it. The applicable subheading for the electric mosquito racquet swatter will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division