NY G81773 September 27, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G81773 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. David Amor Global Cargo Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 831720 Miami, FL 33283-1720 RE: The tariff classification of an “Easy Trim” from Taiwan Dear Mr. Amor: In your letter dated August 22, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the “Easy Trim”, described as an electronic slimming system, consists of an electric power panel, an AC adapter, electrical wires, and pads for use on the skin. In operation, it is claimed that this machine will help to slim and tone the body by use of the electrical impulses that the system generates. The applicable subheading for the “Easy Trim” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division