NY G81769 September 21, 2000 LA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 G81769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.6000 Frank Sefcik S&S Orthopedic, LTD. 701 Westmont Drive Asheboro, NC 27203 RE: The tariff classification of Wire Drivers from the Czech Republic Dear Mr. Sefcik: In your letter, dated August 24, 2000 you requested a revised tariff classification ruling. You note that your plans have changed in that, unlike in NYRL F84249, the items will be made in the Czech Republic, not in the Slovak Republic. We understand that to be the only change. On that basis, their classification and rate of duty remain unchanged. The applicable subheading for this item will be 9018.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other” electro-surgical instruments and appliances. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division