NY G81751 October 20, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G81751 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Dana L. Bounds Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Ste. 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a glass candleholder from China. Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated September 27, 2000, on behalf of the Gerson Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a flowerpot-shaped glass candleholder, item number 39820, that measures approximately 3 ¼ inches in height with an open top diameter (including the lip at the rim) measuring 4 inches. It is stated to be marketed as a floating candleholder. The applicable subheading for this glass candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division