PD G81740 October 20, 2000 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 G81740 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Hazel D. Ericta C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue #4010 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s woven top from Hong Kong or China Dear Ms. Ericta: In your letter dated September 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 47117, is a girl’s smocked top constructed from 100% cotton woven, yarn-dyed fabric. The tube-like garment extends from the top of the bust to the waist and has ¼ inch wide shoulder straps. The garment lacks coverage in both the shoulder and the upper back areas. Although no size range was indicated in your letter, the submitted sample is a girl’s size medium. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.3% ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Hong Kong or China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 624-9358 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, James Purser Acting Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport