NY G81635 September 11, 2000 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 G81635 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.10.7000 Mr. Robert P. Kenneally Tower Group International 150 Eastern Avenue Chelsea, MA 02150-3352 RE: The tariff classification of a tubular braided material and a “ladder ribbon” material, from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kenneally: In your letter dated August 28, 2000, on behalf of William E. Wright Limited Partnership, West Warren, MA, you requested a classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted. The first item, identified as #218572 (“Magicoil”) consists of a decorative, loosely plaited tubular braid measuring about 3/4" in diameter. Your letter states that this material is composed of 86% polyester filament yarn and 14% metalized, slit polyester film (mylar), by weight, respectively. As depicted in your enclosed literature, this braid, which is stretchy, has application in crafts, favors, gift wrappings and other decorating activities. It will be imported in 2 yard lengths which can stretch to 4 yard lengths. We will not be able to provide you with a tariff classification for the second item, a Ladder Ribbon, identified as 2227166 (“Firecracker”) without additional information. First, please explain in detail exactly how this product was manufactured. Were the metalized yarns inserted in the knit stitches prior to the formation of the ladder? How was the ladder structure formed, i.e., was it formed during the knitting process or subsequently? Finally, please detail each step in the manufacturing process including the machinery used as well as its function. The applicable subheading for # 218572 (“Magicoil”) will be 5808.10.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for braids in the piece, … of cotton or man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division