NY G81613 August 31, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 G81613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020; 9403.60.8080 Mr. Lawrence M. Friedman Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 303 East Wacker Drive, Suite 1100 Chicago, IL 60601 RE: The tariff classification of metal and wood luggage racks from China. Dear Mr. Friedman: In your letter dated August 1, 2000, on behalf of American Hotel Register, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of luggage racks made of metal or of wood. The luggage racks are composed of two sets of two cross members forming an X that can be opened or closed. Across the top of the X, on each side, is a top member connecting the two sides and between the top members are cloth or leather straps. The luggage racks are opened and placed on the floor for use. Luggage is placed on the top of the straps and top members. The applicable subheading for the metal luggage racks will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other metal furniture, other: counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the wood luggage racks will be 9403.60.8080, HTS, which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other wooden furniture: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division