NY G81603 September 13, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G81603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. Spencer Hutchins Aka International, Inc. 1200 S. 192nd St., Ste. 103 Seattle, WA 98121 RE: The tariff classification of a candleholder from China. Dear Mr. Hutchins: In your letter dated August 9, 2000, on behalf of Stravina, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a circular-shaped porcelain candleholder, known as the Holiday Tealight Holder, that measures approximately 1 ¼ inches in height with an open top diameter of 1 ½ inches. This holder, which features a non-three dimensional festive motif on its exterior, is designed to contain a tealight candle (not included). The applicable subheading for this candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division