NY G81574 September 14, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G81574 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Nancy Clark Templex Inc. 3 Stanley Avenue Thomasville, NC 27360 RE: The tariff classification of Waste Filter Bag from China. Dear Ms. Clark: In your letter dated August 15, 2000, on behalf of your client, Templex Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a Waste Filter Bag. The bag is made from a porous fabric, which receives and holds trimmed waste (from a sewing machine), while air exhausts through the fabric bag. The applicable subheading for the Waste Filter Bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division