NY G81563 September 19, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 G81563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.50.0020 Mr. Jeffrey W. Kane Rising Stars Toys, LLC P.O. Box 320 Carmel, IN 46082 RE: The tariff classification of toy musical instruments from China or Korea Dear Mr. Kane: In your undated letter, received in this office on August 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In lieu of samples, you have submitted illustrated literature of several toy musical instruments. The items are sold within a series called “The Squeeze Me Music™ Soft Musical Instruments” line. The series consists of “The Soft Piano,” “The Soft Guitar” and “The Soft Bongos.” Each item is shaped to depict the instrument it portrays. The articles are composed of an electronic pre-recorded sound module surrounded by soft stuffing material and covered in fabric. The instruments will be packaged in a display “try-me” style box and will include an instruction booklet for the piano and guitar only. “The Soft Piano” and “The Soft Guitar” have a touch-tone keypad with characters that correspond to their respective instruction booklets. The “Soft Bongos” play a variety of drum sounds when struck on the top by one’s hand. All the instruments are designed for children ages 3 and up. The applicable subheading for “The Soft Piano,” “The Soft Guitar,” and “The Soft Bongos” will be 9503.50.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toy musical instruments and apparatus. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division