NY G81498 September 27, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G81498 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Ms. Joanna Huang American Public Company, Inc. 485 7th Avenue Suite 800 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Huang: In your letter dated September 13, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, reference #cr59-1206-268 is a 100% cotton woven pair of men’s pants. The garment features front slash pockets, a waistband with an one button closure that is threaded with a belt that is secured with a plastic buckle, a zippered fly, two back zippered pockets, cargo pockets (one flapped that is secured with a hook and loop closure and one zippered), legs that zip off to form shorts and hemmed bottoms. The applicable subheading for reference #cr59-1206-268 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, trousers and breeches: men’s: other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Reference #cr59-1206-268 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division