NY G81466 September 21, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 G81466 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3540 Peggy A. Kalscheur Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-2554 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of shorts for girls’ wear from China Dear Ms. Kalscheur: In your letter dated August 29, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style GGCH, “Dress Like Your Doll Camper Shorts”, manufactured from woven fabric of nylon, is a pair of long shorts. Elasticized portions consist of a belt, adjustable by means of a plastic D-ring, threaded through the waistband and the lower edge of each of the legs. A mesh pocket is sewn onto each of the lower legs. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.63.3540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…shorts (other than swimwear), of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, shorts, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 29.3 per cent ad valorem. The shorts fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division