NY G81464 September 15, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G81464 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Lori Murphy US JHI Corporation 8612 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a pet carrier from China. Dear Ms. Murphy: In your letter dated September 11th, 2000, on behalf of American Dog mail order catalog, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as item AD040, carry case. The article is a pet carrier with an outer surface of a fabric backed sheeting of plastic and textile material of man-made fibers; the fabric backed sheeting of plastic imparts the essential character as it comprises the majority of the exterior surface of the bag. The bag has open mesh panels on two sides and the top that are covered by a flap secured by hook and loop closures. The interior of the case is accessible by a zippered opening at the top and the side of the case. The applicable subheading for AD040 will be 4202.92.9060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for traveling bags, toiletry bags, knapsacks, and backpacks…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials…other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division