NY G81458 September 20, 2000 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 G81458 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.30.0049 Ms. Olga Novikova Double Star Enterprises Co., Inc. 206 East 38th Street New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of biscuit products from Belarus Dear Ms. Novikova: In your letter dated September 5, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples and ingredients breakdowns were submitted with your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. “Altair,” “Nasha Marka,” “Polianka,” “Privet,” and “Saharnoe” are square, baked biscuits packed for retail sale in packages weighing 100 grams, net weight, containing 10 biscuits in each pack. “Altair” consists of flour, sugar, fat, eggs, syrup, salt, flavors, and baking soda,. “Nasha Marka” contains flour, sugar, margarine, eggs, syrup, sweetened condensed milk, salt, baking soda, and vanillin. “Polianka” is composed of flour, fat, sugar, eggs, sweetened condensed milk, salt, baking soda, and flavor. “Privet” is made from flour, sugar, margarine, eggs, syrup, salt, baking soda, vanillin, and flavors. The ingredients in “Saharnoe” are flour, sugar, margarine, syrup, eggs, sweetened condensed milk, salt, baking soda, and flavors. The applicable subheading the “Altair,” “Nasha Marka,” Polianka,” “Privet,” and Saharnoe” biscuit products will be 1905.30.0049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares, whether or not containing cocoa…sweet biscuits; waffles and wafers…other… other. The rate of duty will be free. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides, in general, that all articles of foreign origin imported into the United States must be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. The implementing regulations to 19 U.S.C. 1304 are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134). The samples you have submitted do not appear to be properly marked with the country of origin. You may wish to discuss the matter of country of origin marking with the Customs import specialist at the proposed port of entry. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division