NY G81453 September 20, 2000 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 G81453 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.30.0041; 1905.30.0049 Ms. Olga Novikova Double Star Enterprises Co., Inc. 206 East 38th Street New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of snack foods from Belarus Dear Ms. Novikova: In your letter dated September 5, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples and ingredients breakdowns were submitted with your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. The products, called “candy,” are individually-wrapped snack foods consisting of two baked wafer layers with a sweet filling, enrobed in chocolate. “Krasnaya Shapochka” is said to consist of chocolate glaze, sugar, peanuts, cocoa butter, waffles, and flavors. “Fruits” is made from chocolate glaze, sugar, fat, waffles, citric acid, and flavors. The components of “Mishka na Severe” are chocolate glaze, almonds, sugar, waffles, cocoa butter, and flavors. The applicable subheading for “Krasnaya Shapochka” will be 1905.30.0041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares, whether or not containing cocoa…sweet biscuits; waffles and wafers…other…containing peanuts or peanut products. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for “Fruits” and “Mishka na Severe” will be 1905.30.0049, HTS, which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares, whether or not containing cocoa…sweet biscuits; waffles and wafers…other… other. The rate of duty will be free. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides, in general, that all articles of foreign origin imported into the United States must be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. The implementing regulations to 19 U.S.C. 1304 are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134). The samples you have submitted do not appear to be properly marked with the country of origin. You may wish to discuss the matter of country of origin marking with the Customs import specialist at the proposed port of entry. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division