NY G81362 September 11, 2000 CLA-2-09:RR:NC:2:231 G81362 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0904.11.0020 Mr. Stephen DeCastro All-Ways Forwarding International, Inc. 701 Newark Avenue, Suite 300 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of black pepper from Madagascar. Dear Mr. De Castro: In your letter, dated August 31, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, World Finer Foods, Inc., Bloomfield, NJ. The merchandise, “Organic Black Pepper,” item CON032, is comprised of organically grown, whole black peppercorns. The product is packed in glass jars within cardboard boxes. The net weight is 100 grams. The applicable subheading for “Organic Black Pepper,” item CON032, will be 0904.11.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pepper of the genus Piper; dried or crushed or ground fruits of the genus Capsicum (peppers) or of the genus Pimenta (e.g., allspice), pepper of the genus Piper, neither crushed nor ground, black. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division