NY G81348 August 28, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G81348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Jennifer Scott Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Ave. South Kent, WA. 98032 RE: The tariff classification of carrying cases for computer games from China. Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated August 21st, 2000, on behalf of Bensussen Deutsch & Associates, Inc. (BD&A), you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are carrying cases for computer games. The sample identified as item #1 is designed to transport and protect hand held computer games such as Game Boy. The item has an exterior surface of a sheeting of plastic. The interior is lined and non-compartmentalized. A front flap with a hook and loop closure secures the top opening of the case and a zippered pocket is incorporated on the front exterior. There is a belt loop holder secured by a hook and loop closure on the rear exterior. The sample identified as item #2, "Gamers Carrier Pack" is designed to protect and transport various games and accessories. It has an exterior surface of a sheeting of plastic. The interior is comprised of two zippered compartments: the front compartment has several plastic storage wings for trading cards; the rear compartment has several open mesh pockets that are designed to hold hand held games and cartridges for games. An open mesh pocket is incorporated on the front of the case. The case may be carried by means of a detachable shoulder strap or top carry handle. The applicable subheading for item #1 and #2 will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials…other. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division