NY G81320 September 22, 2000 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 G81320 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.5000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic household article from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated August 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an oblong-shaped ceramic message board, item number W39E8211, that measures approximately 8 ¼ inches high by 6 ¼ inches at its widest point by 1 ¼ inches at its deepest point. Its top portion is designed with a full-width horizontal indentation for holding a marker, while its exterior is imprinted with designs of household-related articles. The applicable subheading for the ceramic message board, item number W39E8211, will be 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic household articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division