NY G81290 September 15, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G81290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Alice Liu 501 So. Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of Pinwheel from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated August 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a Pinwheel, Item Number C26F0330. The Pinwheel is composed of six (6) nylon panels, variously colored, each in a plastic frame, designed to be placed on a metal stick which allows it to spin; the stick is pointed at the bottom to allow it to be stuck into the ground. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Pinwheel will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division