NY G81255 September 22, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G81255 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Vilma Duarte Clearfreight, Inc. 880 Apollo Street, Suite 101 El Segund0, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Duarte: In your letter dated August 28, 2000 and additional information submitted on September 19, 2000, on behalf of BCTC Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted style number 302, a woman’s hooded jacket that is constructed from 57% cotton, 23% polyester, fleeced knit fabric. The garment features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front kangaroo pockets at the waist, and a ribbed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division