NY G81250 September 7, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 G81250 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of candles from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated August 25, 2000, you request a tariff classification ruling. You submit the following samples: Item #C05F1593, 5" x 2" x 3" Boat-Shaped Candle, is a white colored two wick column candle that is oval shaped at its top and bottom and measures approximately 3" in height x 2" in width x 5" in length. The candle is decorated with stems and leaves on its side. Item #C05F1590, 6" x 3-1/4" x 3-1/4" Brick-Shaped Candle, is a gray colored three wick candle molded in the shape of a brick that measures approximately 3-1/4" in height x 3-1/4" in width x 5-7/8" in length and is decorated with molded leaves. Item #C05F1815, 3" x 6" Cone-Shaped Candle, is a green colored candle molded in the shape of a cone that measures approximately 6" in height and 3" in diameter at its widest point. Item #C05F1818, 9" x 3" x 3" Brick-Shaped Candle, is a pink and gray colored three wick candle molded in the shape of an oval that measures approximately 3" in height x 3" in width x 9" in length. Your samples are being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for the above described candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. The Department of Commerce (DOC) has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. The DOC has also determined that candles molded in the form of certain identifiable objects, such as an animal or a number, are not within the scope of the antidumping duty order. In our opinion, Item #C05F1593, 5" x 2" x 3" Boat-Shaped Candle, and Item #C05F1815, 3" x 6" Cone-Shaped Candle, are within the scope of the antidumping duty order. Item #C05F1590, 6" x 3-1/4" x 3-1/4" Brick-Shaped Candle, and Item #C05F1818, 9" x 3" x 3" Brick-Shaped Candle, are not within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division