NY G81151 September 12, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G81151 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6303.91.0000 Ms. Ronda Lawry US JHI Corporation 8612 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562 RE: The tariff classification of dust ruffle from China. Dear Ms. Lawry: In your letter dated August 18, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mattel Direct, Inc. The submitted sample, identified as style number C24030, is a crib dust ruffle. The dust ruffle is made by joining the skirt portion to the platform section. The platform section is placed between the mattress and the mattress support while the skirt hangs from the side of the crib. The dust ruffle is made from a 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The 10.5-inch wide skirt portion is embroidered. The item has four hook and loop fasteners used to secure the item to a crib. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the dust ruffle will be 6303.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of cotton. The duty rate will be 10.9 percent ad valorem. The dust ruffle falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division