NY G81065 September 6, 2000 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 G81065 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.91.80 Mr. James Spangler Import Manager H.T. Ardinger & Son Company 1990 Lakepointe Dr. P.O. Box 293685 Lewisville, Texas 75029-3685 RE: The tariff classification of table clock made in China Dear Mr. Spangler: In your letter dated August 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a table clock made in China. A sample of the clock was submitted with the ruling request. The submitted item model number C-624 is identified as a Mallard Duck Clock. The sample provided is a table clock with a quartz analog battery powered movement. The clock movement contains no jewels. The clock is set into a case composed of 50 percent stone powder and 50 percent plastic resin. The front side of the case has a scene that features a three dimensional mallard swimming in a pond, a duck on top of a grass covered rock and a tree in front of a large rock. The reverse side of the case is plain. The entire article measures approximately 5 ½ inches in height, 6 ½ inches in length and 3 inches in width. The clock measures approximately 2 ½ inches in diameter. The face of the clock features Roman numerals I through XII around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The clock has a round dial with black hour and minute hands, and a red second hand. The applicable subheading for the Mallard Duck Clock will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; other; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division