NY G81026 September 1, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 G81026 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.90.5800 Mr. Mitchell Neriah Mitchell Neriah Customs Consulting Services 415 S. Prospect Avenue Suite #110 Redondo Beach, CA 90277 RE: The tariff classification of a Base Cabinet Subassembly from Mexico Dear Mr. Neriah: In your letter dated August 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Toshiba America Information Systems, Inc. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Base Cabinet Subassembly for the Toshiba DK Series Model DK280 electronic key telephone system. The Base Cabinet Subassembly consists of the following: A steel housing cabinet A plastic slotted frame for holding the two processor printed circuit assemblies (PCB’s) and up to eight universal slots A “back plane” printed circuit mounted with passive elements (resistors, capacitors) and non-printed electrical connectors only (no active elements). The applicable subheading for the Base Cabinet Assembly will be 8517.90.5800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems; videophones; parts thereof: Parts: Other: For telephonic apparatus: For switching or terminal apparatus (other than telephone sets)”. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division