NY G80978 August 23, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G80978 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.2580 Lisa Pulisciano Chase, Leavitt, Inc. 10 Dana Street Portland, Maine 04112 RE: The tariff classification of a hockey stick weight from China. Dear Ms. Pulisciano: In your letter dated August 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Mark Olbrych, the importer. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is referred to as a hockey weight. The product is used during hockey practices to weigh down the hockey stick. The outer cover of the hockey weight is 100% nylon with velcro closures attached. The weight is composed of 100% iron. The hockey weight attaches to the end of the hockey stick by means of the velcro closures which allow the weight to wrap around the hockey stick. The product qualifies as an accessory to hockey equipment and is properly classified in Chapter 95 of the HTS. The applicable subheading for the hockey stick weight will be 9506.99.2580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Ice-hockey and field-hockey articles and equipment, except balls and skates, and parts and accessories thereof…Other, including parts and accessories.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division