NY G80886 August 28, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G80886 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. Rolando E. Portal Eckard Corporation P.O. Box 4689 Clearwater, FL 33758 RE: The tariff classification of a non-electrical candle lamp from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Portal: In your letter dated July 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a non-electrical metal (non-brass) candle lamp, item number 702867, that measures approximately 12 1/8 inches in height with a disk-shaped base measuring nearly 4 inches in diameter. It consists of a metal rod, emanating from the base, that possesses two metal rings affixed about its top and bottom. There is a small cylindrical-shaped metal receptacle, designed to contain a taper candle (not included), that is inserted through the bottom ring’s midsection and attached to the zigzag portion of the metal rod. Further, there is a cylindrical-shaped frosted glass shade, with open ends and star-shaped motif, that is designed to be inserted through the rings and over the receptacle. It can be carried via a metal ring that is affixed to the top portion of the rod. The applicable subheading for this candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division