NY G80858 August 17, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 G80858 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8466.93.8500 Mr. Jerry Felsher JF Associates 18 Omni Court New City, NY 10956 RE: The tariff classification of ion sources from England Dear Mr. Felsher: In your letter dated August 1, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The MIG5 and RF ion sources are used in special purpose vacuum systems, i.e., Molecular Beam Epitaxy systems and Physical Vapor Deposition systems, for the production of semiconductor devices. These systems deposit layers of materials such as gallium nitride onto a substrate and physically etch “pathways” with an ion source to produce miniature electrical circuits. The MIG5 ion source is a cold-cathode mini ion source used to clean the substrate surfaces before “growing” the gallium nitride or other exotic materials. It is designed to provide high field concentration and gas collimation while operating with a very low gas flow. The energy of the ions is set by the voltage on the anode which allows operation in the energy 0.5-5 keV with variable gas flow. Ion current is a function of both gas flow and anode voltage. The MIG5 features a gas flow rate of 0.1-3 sccm, a gas ionisation efficiency of (0.3% (argon), a beam energy of 0.5-5 kV, a beam current of 0-80(A and a variable beam divergence (15o typical). It also features an ambient source operation temperature. Other applications include: specimen etching and coating in small vacuum systems, ion beam specimen thinning, ion beam sputter coating, Auger depth profiling in UHV systems and reactive ion etching. The series of RF ion sources (RF25, RF60, RF100 and RF150) are principally used to etch the surfaces of semiconductors to form the required topographical features. This etching can be performed either physically by using an inert gas such as argon or physically/chemically by using a reactive gas such as oxygen. The series of RF ion sources differ essentially in size. The sources can also be used for cleaning semiconductors. The ions are produced in an inductively coupled RF (13.56MHz ) plasma. A twin high-transparency carbon grid arrangement is used to extract the ions from the plasma. Grid 1 defines the beam energy. Grid 2 provides an additional extraction field. The RF sources feature high current density, beam uniformity and filamentless discharge. Other applications include single and dual ion beam deposition and ion enhanced deposition. While both the MIG5 and the RF ion sources can be used for purposes such as Auger depth profiling and analytical techniques such as Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometry, you indicated in your letter that the principal use of these sources is in the production of semiconductor devices. The applicable subheading for the MIG5 and RF ion sources (RF25, RF60, RF100 and RF150) will be 8466.93.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including work or tool holders, self-opening dieheads, dividing heads and other special attachments for machine tools; tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: Other: For machines of headings 8456 to 8461: Other: Other: Of machines of subheading 8456.10.60; of machines of subheading 8456.91; of machines of 8456.99.10; of machines of subheading 8456.99.70. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division