NY G80808 August 28, 2000 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 G80808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6911.10.8010 Ms. Tammy Locke Wholesale Supply Company, Inc. International Department 7100 Service Merchandise Drive Brentwood, TN 37027 RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain baking set from China. Dear Ms. Locke: In your letter dated July 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the information submitted, is a 21 piece porcelain baking set that consists of the following items: twelve ramekins in sizes ranging from 2 to 4 ½ ounces; four chili bowls measuring approximately 6 inches in diameter by 1 ¾ inches in height; four au gratin dishes, measuring about 10 ½ inches in length by 5 ½ inches at the widest dimension, inserted within fitted metal holders/carriers; and one casserole dish measuring about 7 inches in width by 14 inches in length. The applicable subheading for this porcelain baking set will be 6911.10.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware, kitchenware…of porcelain or china: other: suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 22.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division