NY G80647 September 7, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G80647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of a candleholder set from China. Dear Ms. Liu In your letter dated August 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a glass candleholder set, item number C05F-2051, that consists of a round-shaped frosted glass holder which measures approximately 3 ½ inches in diameter with an open top designed for the insertion of a tealight candle. Further, this holder is imported and put up for retail sale with 5 tealight candles. The essential character of the set is imparted by the glass candleholder. The applicable subheading for this candleholder set will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division