NY G80583 August 23, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G80583 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 8967 Columbine Road, Suite 400 Eden Prairie, MN 55347 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring toiletry bag from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated August 10, 2000, on behalf of Napco Paper & Packaging, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a drawstring toiletry bag. The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a drawstring toiletry bag (cylindrical shape) manufactured of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The bag is approximately 6” high with a 3” diameter base. It has a cord drawstring with cord lock closure. The PVC sheeting is of 5.5 mil thickness. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your reference to the country of origin noted. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently, as the nature of the article will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. We suggest that each bag be marked with a sewn-in fabric label, which reads “Made in China” in a conspicuous location. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division