NY G80558 August 30, 2000 CLA-2-43:RR:NC:3:353 G80558 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4303.10.0060 Ms. Fifi Pudjijanto Gap Inc. One Harrison St. San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shearling coat from Korea. Dear Ms. Pudjijanto: In your letter dated August 11, 2000, on behalf of Banana Republic, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 712884 is a man’s topcoat composed of shearling 100% lamb skin fur. The outer surface is made of lamb skin and the inside is the lamb fur. It will be imported in sizes XS-XL. The coat has long sleeves, extends to the lower thigh, full front button closure that closes left over right, two side pockets and a collar. The applicable subheading for the man’s shearling coat, style 712884 will be 4303.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of furskin: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, Other.” The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division