NY G80517 August 15, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G80517 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Mr. William M. Stringfield William M. Stringfield 249 E. Ocean Blvd., Suite 1008 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a hooded towel from China Dear Mr. Stringfield: In your letter dated July 31, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Big Time Toys, LLC. The submitted sample is a child's hooded towel. It is made from a 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric and measures approximately 28 x 57 inches. The terry loops are sheared on one side and the towel is hemmed on all four sides. A self-fabric hood has been sewn to the center edge of one of the long sides. A peaked visor, made to resemble a beak, is sewn to the edge of the hood and a fin is sewn to the center of the towel. Both the visor and the fin are filled with a piece of polyethylene plastic foam. The submitted towel is designed and printed to resemble a penguin. The towel has no means of closure (i.e. button, snap, ties, etc.). The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the hooded towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The hooded towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division