NY G80491 August 21, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G80491 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030; 6302.99.2000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of a back scrubber and bath mitt from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated July 31, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Item no. C08D0199 is a back scrubber. It is made from a 65 percent cotton and 35 percent polyester terry knit fabric on one side and a combination of that fabric and a 100 percent sisal knit fabric on the other side. A thin layer of plastic foam is sandwiched between the two sides. The terry knit has several appliques of flowers. The edges of the scrubber are sewn and it has a textile loop at each end. The scrubber measures approximately 3.5 x 30 inches. The essential character of this item is provided by the sisal fabric that will act as an exfoliator. Item no. C08D0198 is a bath mitt is comprised of a thin layer of plastic foam covered with 65 percent cotton and 35 percent polyester terry knit fabric. There is an opening on the bottom of the mitt used to accommodate the insertion of a hand. One side features an applique of a daisy. Both the scrubber and the mitt are used during bathing. The applicable subheading for the back scrubber will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the bath mitt will be 6302.60.0030, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The back scrubber falls within textile category designation 899. The bath mitt falls within category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The back scrubber is only subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division