NY G80480 August 9, 2000 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:352 G80480 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.9080 Ms. Elaine Gin New Harbor Enterprises, Inc. 2 Eves Drive, Suite 212 Marlton, NJ 08053 RE: The tariff classification of two embroidered fabrics from China. Dear Ms. Gin: In your letter dated July 28, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, designated as items S-108 and S-109, are embroidered fabrics featuring floral designs sewn onto a base fabric of dyed 100% filament polyester plain woven fabric. Weighing under 100 g/m2, both these fabrics will be imported in 150 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the both embroidered fabrics will be 5810.92.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs, other embroidery, of man-made fibers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 15.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division