NY G80374 August 16, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G80374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Ann Vietello Etienne Aigner 47 Brunswick Avenue Edison, New Jersey 08818 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Vietello: In your letter dated August 7th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a handbag that is identified as style #JL393-F, group name "Cambridge". A style number was not provided with your request. The bag is manufactured of an exterior surface of linen textile material. The interior consists of a single compartment with a zippered back wall pocket and the top opening is secured by a full-width zippered closure. Two shoulder straps are permanently attached to the bag. The "linen" consist of 60% cotton and 40% polyester fibers The applicable subheading for the handbag of the group name "Cambridge" will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division