NY G80367 August 10, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G80367 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Ms. Barbara Grier Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from China. Dear Ms. Grier: In your letter dated May 31, 2000 and received in this office on August 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, Style 50929 is a 100% cotton woven pair of men’s pants. The garment features an exposed internal waistband, an adjustable drawstring, a fly front with an one button closure, side slash pockets and hemmed bottoms. The applicable subheading for style 50929 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, trousers and breeches: men’s: other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style 50929 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division