NY G80267 August 11, 2000 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 G80267 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.5000 Ms. Elena Atanasovska Limited Distribution Services Seven Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic soap dish from China. Dear Ms. Atanasovska: In your letter dated July 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an oval-shaped ceramic soap dish, style number 9680, that measures approximately 7 inches in maximum diameter by 1 ¾ inches in height. It features the design of a festive wreath around its rim and oval-shaped base. You suggest that this item is classified under subheading 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. However, since this article is more specifically provided for elsewhere, consideration of classification under subheading 6913.90.5000, HTS, is precluded. The applicable subheading for this ceramic soap dish, style number 9680, will be 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division