NY G80265 August 4, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G80265 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Thomas J. Garibaldi - President Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc. P.O. Box A66605 Chicago, Illinois 60666 RE: The tariff classification of a Windshield Cover from China Dear Mr. Garibaldi: In your letter dated July 27, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Customs Accessories, Inc. You submitted a sample of the "Snowbrella" Windshield Cover, Model 759. It appears to be made of a vinyl-like material and its intended use is to cover the outside of an automotive windshield to protect it from snow and ice. A foldable bag is attached to the windshield cover to store it when not in use. The Windshield Cover attaches to the windshield by means of hooks and cords that hook together inside the motor vehicle. The applicable subheading for the "Snowbrella" Windshield Cover will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division