NY G80179 August 2, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 G80179 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0010; 9403.60.8080 Mr. Lawrence M. Friedman Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 303 East Wacker Drive Suite 1100 Chicago, IL 60601 RE: The tariff classification of ironing boards from China. Dear Mr. Friedman: In your letter dated July 24, 2000, on behalf of American Hotels Register, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of standard-sized, waist-high ironing boards, placed in hotel rooms to be used by hotel guests. They have folding legs made of metal tubing, and the horizontal surfaces on which ironing is done are made of metal or of fiberboard, and enclosed by padded cotton covers. The ironing boards are designed to stand on the floor. The applicable subheading for the ironing boards with metal ironing surfaces will be 9403.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other metal furniture, household. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the ironing boards with fiberboard ironing surfaces will be 9403.60.8080, HTS, which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other wooden furniture: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division