NY G80174 August 2, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G80174 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Michael K. Tomenga Neville, Peterson & Williams 1233 20th Street, N.W. Suite 500 Washington, D.C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of “bone” game sets from China. Dear Mr. Tomenga: In your letter dated July 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Simon Marketing, Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on plastic “bone” game sets. The six different game sets are comprised of 12 game pieces and six game card/trading cards. Each card displays a different game rule printed on one side and a colored sticker on the reverse of the card. All game pieces measure about two inches in height, while the cards measure 2.5 x 3.5 inches. Each individual game set will be imported in a separate package containing two game pieces and one card. The samples will be returned, as requested. The item is designed to foster competitive play among children, with a minimum of 2 players required to participate in any of the six different games. The product is advertised as similar to an ancient game of bones called “tabas”. Therefore, the game pieces somewhat resemble bone pieces. The accompanying game cards instruct the players on the use of the game pieces. The stickers identified in the rules have bonus values that enable the holder of the sticker to advance in the game. The six games are named as follows: Traditional, Monster Roll, Monster Bowling, Monster Baseball, Crazy Races and On the Line. The 12 game pieces are identified as Wrin Numbers 02366-000A, 02366-000B, 02366-000C, 02366-000D, 02366-006A, 02366-006B, 02366-006C, 02366-006D, 02366-015A, 02366-015B, 02366-015C and 02366-015D. The game pieces and the game cards will appear in over 800 different color combinations. The applicable subheading for the “bone” game sets will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division