NY G80041 August 17, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G80041 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated July 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The submitted sample, style 1-941-97, is a men’s lined and insulated glove constructed of a polyester fleece material. The glove features a waterproof barrier, pigskin leather patches at the palm and at the thumb which leave the thumb crotch seam exposed, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement and fourchettes. You assert that the glove exhibits all of the four characteristics cited in Stonewall Trading v. United States and should be classified as a ski glove. We disagree, the overlaid pigskin suede leather patches fail to provide the necessary coverage to meet the rigors of skiing. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division